banner.png
Tuesday  9 July
12:00 Lunch hotel Birdy, Aix-en-Provence
14:00 Sightseeing tour Domaine La Blaque
19:00 Welcome reception and dinner Chez Eric, Montfuron
   
Wednesday 10 July
10:00-10:10 Introduction
10:10-11:05 Tai-Hyun Park, Seoul National University, Korea  “Application of bacterial magnetic nanoparticles to stem cell research”
11:05-12:00 Alfred Fernandez-Castane, Aston University, UK "Cultivation of magneto-tactic bacteria"
12:00-16:00 Lunch and bilateral meetings
16:00-16:55 Jaehyun Lee, Yonsei University, Korea “Mechanogenetic approach for cellular response control”
16:55-17:50  Ann Hirt, ETH, Switzerland “What we can learn about MTB from magnetic measurements and micromagnetic models”
17:50-18:05 Break
18:05-18:35 Pascal Arnoux, CEA, France "(tba)"
18:35-19:05  Caroline Monteil, CEA, France "Magnetotactic symbioses"
19:00 Dinner
   
Thursday 11 July
9:00-9:55 In-Kyu Park, Chonnam Medical School, Korea "Iron oxide nanoparticle based theragnostic nanomedicine for anti-cancer imaging and therapy"
9:55-10:50  Dirk Schüler, Bayreuth University, Germany “Genetic engineering and functionalization of magnetic bacteria and magnetosomes for (biomedical) applications”
10:50-11:05  Break
11:05-11:35  Dan Chevrier, CEA, France “Synchrotron-based X-ray microscopy of magnetotactic bacteria : toward in vivo observation of magnetosome formation”
11:35-13:30 Lunch
13:30-16:00 Lab tour
16:00-16:55 Young Keun Kim, Korea University, Korea “Magnetic properties of magnetite mesocrystals and self-assembled 1D chains resembling MTB”
16:55-17:50  Mihály Pósfai, University of Pannonia, Hungary "Fabrication of filamentous magnetic nanostructures by nucleation and attachment of magnetite on biological templates"
17:50-18:05 Break
18:05-19:00 Stefan Klumpp, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany “Modeling magnetotactic motility”
19:00 Dinner
   
Friday 12 July
9:00-9:55 Christopher Lefevre, CEA, France “Insights into the diversity of magnetotactic bacteria”
9:55-10:50 Damien Faivre, CEA, France "Magneto-tactic bacteria on the move"
10:50-11:05 Break
11:05-12:00 Leon Abelmann, KIST Europe, Germany “Observation and control of MSR-1 and MC-1 in microfluidic systems and in a magnetic OD meter”
12:00-14:00 Lunch